MCE Deepwater Development 2016 Proceedings

5-7 April, 2016

Palais Beaumont, Pau, France

Track I Track II Track III

Tuesday 5 April 2016

09:30 ‐ 10:00

Welcome

Top
  • Pau Representative
  • Keynote Presentation by Mr. Arnaud Breuillac, President of Total E&P
  • Mr. Paul Hillegeist, President, Quest Offshore Resources
10:00 ‐ 12:00

Industry Collaboration, Standardization and Efficiency to Reduce Cost

Opening & Scene Setting Panel

Top
  • Keith Magowan – BP Subsea General Manager, BP
  • Alf Reidar Johansen, Standards Manager, IOGP, “IOGP JIP33 Standardisation of Equipment Specifications for Procurement”
  • Anne Rocher, Total E&P Vice President Technology Total, “Cost Reduction – Leaner and Standardised Technical Requirements”
  • Karim A. Jan, Business Development Director, Subsea 7, “Subsea Alliances – Criteria for Value Enhancement”
  • Tassos Vlassopoulos, Global Strategy, GE Oil & Gas, “Improved Efficiency in Deep Water & Utilize Learnings from Other Industrial Sectors”
13:30 ‐ 15:00

Industry Collaboration: Standardization in Offshore Design

Top
  • Dr. Hoseong Daniel Lee, Vice President – Special Projects, Technology, ABS
  • Christopher M. Barton, Sr. VP, Global Offshore Business Development, Wood Group Mustang, Inc.
  • Nicolas Tcherniguin, Group Development Manager – Business & Technology Offshore, Technip France
  • Dr. Adri R. Postema, GM Shipping & Maritime – Technology, Shell Trading and Shipping Company
  • Mr. Jong-Hyun Youn, Vice President, Offshore Proposal, Samsung Heavy Industries
  • Total
16:00 ‐ 17:30

Deepwater Drilling Costs

Top
  • Benoit Ludot, Vice President – Drilling, Total
  • Sachin Mehra, Vice President Asset Management, Ensco
  • Kasper Karlsen, Head of Performance Improvement, Maersk Drilling
  • Igor A. Brucher, Sr. Marketing Manager, Transocean
  • David Roodenburg, Executive Board, Huisman

Wednesday 6 April 2016

09:00 ‐ 10:30

Managing the Downturn through Cost Reduction

Top
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Gaining Efficiency in FPS Technology

Top
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Subsea Monitoring

Top
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Drilling & Completion Advances

Top
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Riser Technology

Top
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Pipeline Inspection

Top
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Deepwater Development Innovation

Top
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Subsea Processing: Increasing Production Potential

Top
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Life of Field Strategies

Top
  • Jean Vittonato, Head of Corrosion Department, Amin Nasr, Subsea Intervention Specialist and Daniel Byrd, R&D Deep Water, Total, “Subsea Pipeline CP System Measurements using an AUV”
  • Douglas Stroud, Sr. Vice-President, Global Commercial, Canyon Offshore, “Flowline Burial –A tool for new Construction, and enhanced production for late life wells.”
  • Paul Yeats, General Manager, DTS, Oceaneering International, “Decommissioning – Subsea Abrasive Water Jet Cutting”
  • Peter Griffiths, Subsea Discipline Engineering Team Leader and Ross Doak, Subsea Engineer, Shell UK Limited; Lee Wilson, Project Manager, Subsea 7, “Asset Integrity Assurance and the role of Autonomous Vehicles”
16:15 ‐ 17:45

Deepwater Development Optimization

Top
16:15 ‐ 17:45

Floating Production & Mooring Systems

Top
16:15 ‐ 17:45

Flow Assurance

Top

Thursday 7 April 2016

09:00 ‐ 10:30

Powering Subsea & All-Electric Systems

Top
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Flow Assurance

Top
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Africa Lessons Learned

Top
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Flow Assurance

Top
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Marine Construction

Top
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Well Control, Efficiency & Safety

Top
14:00 ‐ 15:30

North Sea Lessons Learned

Top
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Subsea Processing Feedback & Outlook

Top

2020 Copyright © Deepwater Executive Summit, a joint venture between Gulf Energy Information and Quest Offshore . Click here for our privacy policy.

Houston SEO and Web Design by Bizopia