Technical Program

MCE Deepwater Development 2016

Palais Beaumont | Pau, France | 5-7 April, 2016

Managing the Downturn Through Cost Reductions
Collaborating to Realize Economic Benefits

  View Total Letter of Support >>

View Full Agenda >>

After over 175 Technical Abstracts, from 92 Companies, were processed and evaluated; we are happy to announce the 2016 Technical Program.

Due to unexpected overall demand, we are pleased to announce a THREE concurrent track program for this year’s event on Wednesday (6th April) and Thursday (7th April), which is preceded by Tuesday’s Opening Operator-Contractor Panel Sessions.

TECHNICAL PROGRAM
TOP Track I Track II Track III
Tuesday 5 April 2016
09:30 ‐ 10:00

Welcome

10:00 ‐ 12:00

Industry Collaboration, Standardization and Efficiency to Reduce Cost

Opening & Scene Setting Panel

13:30 ‐ 15:00

Industry Collaboration: Standardization in Offshore Design

16:00 ‐ 17:30

Deepwater Drilling Costs

Wednesday 6 April 2016
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Managing the Downturn through Cost Reduction

Gaining Efficiency in FPS Technology

Subsea Monitoring

11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Drilling & Completion Advances

Riser Technology

Pipeline Inspection

14:00 ‐ 15:30

Deepwater Development Innovation

Subsea Processing: Increasing Production Potential

Life of Field Strategies

16:15 ‐ 17:45

Deepwater Development Optimization

Floating Production & Mooring Systems

Flow Assurance

Thursday 7 April 2016
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Powering Subsea & All-Electric Systems

Flow Assurance

Africa Lessons Learned

11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Flow Assurance

Deepwater Marine Construction

Deepwater Well Control, Efficiency & Safety

14:00 ‐ 15:30

North Sea Lessons Learned

Subsea Processing Feedback & Outlook



Track I Track II Track III

Tuesday 5 April 2016

09:30 ‐ 10:00

Welcome

Top
  • Keynote Presentation by Mr. François Bayrou, Mayor of Pau
  • Keynote Presentation by Mr. Arnaud Breuillac, President of Total E&P
  • Welcome by Mr. Paul Hillegeist, President, Quest Offshore Resources
10:00 ‐ 12:00

Industry Collaboration, Standardization and Efficiency to Reduce Cost

Opening & Scene Setting Panel

Top
  • Keith Magowan – BP Subsea General Manager, BP
  • Alf Reidar Johansen, Standards Manager, IOGP, “IOGP JIP33 Standardisation of Equipment Specifications for Procurement”
  • Philippe Gerlach, Deputy Vice President for Technologies, Total, “Cost Reduction – Leaner and Standardised Technical Requirements”
  • Karim A. Jan, Business Development Director, Subsea 7, “Subsea Alliances – Criteria for Value Enhancement”
  • Tassos Vlassopoulos, Global Strategy, GE Oil & Gas, “Improved Efficiency in Deep Water & Utilize Learnings from Other Industrial Sectors”
13:30 ‐ 15:00

Industry Collaboration: Standardization in Offshore Design

Top
  • Dr. Hoseong Daniel Lee, Vice President – Special Projects, Technology, ABS
  • Christopher M. Barton, Sr. VP, Global Offshore Business Development, Wood Group Mustang, Inc.
  • Nicolas Tcherniguin, Group Development Manager – Business & Technology Offshore, Technip France
  • Dr. Adri R. Postema, GM Shipping & Maritime – Technology, Shell Trading and Shipping Company
  • Mr. Jong-Hyun Youn, Vice President, Offshore Proposal, Samsung Heavy Industries
  • Gregoire De Saivre, Head of Conceptual Engineering, Total
16:00 ‐ 17:30

Deepwater Drilling Costs

Top
  • Benoit Ludot, Vice President – Drilling, Total
  • Sachin Mehra, Vice President Asset Management, Ensco
  • Kasper Karlsen, Head of Performance Improvement, Maersk Drilling
  • Igor A. Brucher, Sr. Marketing Manager, Transocean
  • David Roodenburg, Executive Board, Huisman

Wednesday 6 April 2016

09:00 ‐ 10:30

Managing the Downturn through Cost Reduction

Top
  • Christian Fouillout, Head of Production Operations within Field Operations and Oscar Cadete, Subsea Field Operations Support Leader – Area 17B,  Total, “Integrity in Subsea Production Operations / Deep offshore OPEX”
  • Laurent Bordet, Marketing & Technical Support Manager, Vallourec Drilling Products “Innovative Forging Process allows Safer and Cost Effective Heavy Duty Landing String for Deepwater Applications”
  • James Stewart, Director of Technology, OneSubsea, “A new subsea tree system optimizes operational flexibility for life-of-field development with reduced costs and risks”
  • Luc Riviere, R&D Deep Offshore, Total SA, “Subsea Innovation : a key for cost reduction”
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Gaining Efficiency in FPS Technology

Top
  • Mr. Jos Leo, Area Business Development Director, SBM Offshore, “Challenges and Opportunities for Conversion LNG FPSO”
  • Anders Martin Moe, Senior Engineer – Floating Production, Wood Group Mustang Norway,  “Design exercise for the modification from a MODU to a FPU semisubmersible”
  • Vincent Fort, Topside Manager, Doris Engineering, “Topsides Brownfield Modifications Projects – How to Optimize Control of Development Costs”
  • Benjamin Mauries, Floaters Technologies Development Manager, Saipem, “Dry trees for cost effective solution with the Wellhead Barge”
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Subsea Monitoring

Top
  • Jean-Paul Couput, Head of Allocation & Metering Group – Expert, Total, “Cost effective operation of subsea multiphase meters using remote metering monitoring”
  • Sigbjørn Maeland, Business Development & Technical Sales Manager Global Sales and Johannes Vikane, Siemens, “Enable the industry to develop an understanding of subsea differential pressure sensor technology for flow measurement and the evolution of subsea sensor technology”
  • Dr. Tom Elson, R&D Analysis Engineer and Stewart Barlow, VP Technology, Europe, Teledyne Oil & Gas, “The Development of a Downhole Corrosion Sensor for Condition Monitoring of Electrical Submersible Pumps” (ECE)
  • Arnauld Dumont, President, DimEye Corp.,”3D High Accuracy Subsea Surveys by Video Laser Scan”
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Drilling & Completion Advances

Top
  • Desidério Naegele Rodrigues Júnior, Principal Completions Engineer, Halliburton, “Intelligent Completions Technology Successfully Applied to Fast Track Brazilian Pre-Salt Development”
  • Paul Hazel, Vice President Well Completion Solutions, Welltec, “A new well design and completion concept which reduces capex and increases production”
  • Chris Morrissey, Expert Technologist – Energy Lubricants, BP and Castrol, “Extreme HP/HT well control – Closing the technology gap”
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Riser Technology

Top
  • Ludovic Assier, Rigid Pipeline Specialist, Herve Gueveneux and Carlos Viale, Pipeline Inspection Engineer, Total “Riser base spool oscillation and trenching, its root cause and the determination of the integrity status”
  • Ange Luppi and Gilles Cousin, Chief Engineer, SEAL Engineering, “Multi-Lines Hybrid Riser System designed for Ultra Deep Waters”
  • Eduardo Decnop, Riser Lead and Erich dos Santos, McDermott, “Single Hybrid Risers Under Cyclonic Environmental Loads”
  • Vibor Paravic, General Manager, GMC Deepwater, “Free Standing Hybrid Risers: Technological approach to making them easier and cheaper to install.”
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Pipeline Inspection

Top
  • Sébastien Ghis, Survey Engineer, Total, “Record-setting AUV pipeline inspection in deepwater west Africa”
  • Stewart Duthie, Manager, Subsea Technology, Flexlife Ltd, “Innovative Flexible Pipeline Repair”
  • James Rowley, Global Subsea Business Development Manager, Hydratight“Emergency Pipeline Repair Systems; A global overview of best practice”
  • Yann Nicolas, Development Project Manager, Technip, “In-Service Riser Inspection System (IRIS)”
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Deepwater Development Innovation

Top
  • Amandine Idrac, Senior Engineer, Process and Systems, FMC Technologies, “How to select the separation solution to maximize the economics of a subsea development” (ECE)
  • Luc Heme De Lacotte, Process Engineer Coordinator and Audrey Lopez, Integrated Process Group Lead, Technip and Luc Riviere and Jérôme Anfray, Total, “Deep Offshore Developments – Subsea / Topsides Integrated Approach”
  • Emil Gyllenhammar, Senior Process Engineer and Andreas Ulvestad, PLM Process, Aker Solutions, “Deep Offshore Gas Fields A new challenge for the industry”
  • Mark Dixon, Chief Operating Officer (Projects & Delivery), IO Oil & Gas Consulting, “A new approach to offshore project planning”
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Subsea Processing: Increasing Production Potential

Top
  • Rhodri Morgan, Principal Engineer, DNV GL, “Standardisation for Subsea Processing – Identifying the key parameters”
  • Sadia Shaiek, Subsea Separation Technologies Development Manager, Saipem SA, “Subsea produced water separation with SpoolSep: a robust and efficient pipe solution for a wide range of Deepwater applications”
  • Marco Davide Gabelloni, Regional Concept Line Manager and Knut Nyborg, Head of Advanced Subsea Production, Aker Solutions, “An example of industry collaboration for a joint development: the subsea well stream compression system”
  • Marit Storvik, Manager Subsea Process Systems, FMC Kongsberg Subsea AS,  “Subsea processing – The importance of early phase to maximize value” (ECE)
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Life of Field Strategies

Top
  • Jean Vittonato, Head of Corrosion Department, Amin Nasr, Subsea Intervention Specialist and Daniel Byrd, R&D Deep Water, Total, “Subsea Pipeline CP System Measurements using an AUV”
  • Douglas Stroud, Sr. Vice-President, Global Commercial, Canyon Offshore, “Flowline Burial –A tool for new Construction, and enhanced production for late life wells.”
  • Paul Yeats, General Manager, DTS, Oceaneering International, “Decommissioning – Subsea Abrasive Water Jet Cutting”
  • Peter Griffiths, Subsea Discipline Engineering Team Leader and Ross Doak, Subsea Engineer, Shell UK Limited; Lee Wilson, Project Manager, Subsea 7, “Asset Integrity Assurance and the role of Autonomous Vehicles”
16:15 ‐ 17:45

Deepwater Development Optimization

Top
  • Tine Bauck Irmann-Jacobsen, Global Application Owner Subsea Processing Design, and Tayo Kazeem Awolola, FORSYS Subsea, Bodil Hop, FMC Technologies Inc., Roberto Ferrario and Daniele Vanzan, Tecnomare, ENI,  “Subsea Gas Compression, enabling optimal performance for long tie-back and deepwater”
  • Mattias Gillis Winge Rudh, Specialist Engineer, FMC Technologies, “High Pressure High Temperature Multiphase Subsea Cooling – A Cost Reducer for Greenfields, an Enabler for Brownfields”
  • Henning Hansen, R&D Manager, Aarbakke Innovation, “UmbiliDrill – A new method for drilling and developing marginal fields and reservoir pockets”
  • Ole Heggdal, Chief Engineer, Aker Solutions, “Cost efficient subsea tie-back development concept in 1000m water depth and mitigation of hydrate challenges.”
16:15 ‐ 17:45

Floating Production & Mooring Systems

Top
  • Marc Cahay, New Technology Offshore Department Manager, Technip, “A smart LNG Offloading to Conventional LNG Carriers in Severe Open Sea Environments”
  • Styrk Finne, DNV GL, “Time-domain nonlinear coupled analyses covering typical mooring and riser configurations for FPSOs”
  • Hisham Sheriteh, Director of Business Development, Welaptega, “The Design Envelope Dilemma: Why Mooring Systems Fail”
  • Christian Bauduin and Mauro Bedini, R&D Engineer, SBM Offshore, “Development of the ARCA, a diverless chain connector for the high integrity of mooring lines”
16:15 ‐ 17:45

Flow Assurance

Top
  • Sylvain Denniel, Offshore Engineering Division Manager, Technip, “Reeled Mechanically Lined Pipe – A Cost Efficient Solution for the Transportation of Corrosive Fluids”
  • Loïc Ancian, Senior Mechanical Engineer, Vibratec, “Sensitivity Study of Slug Induced Fatigue in Flow Line Spools”
  • Martin Bell, Director of Global Business Development, Balltec Engineered Solutions, “Flangeless Subsea PIG and Plug Launcher for Pipeline Intervention”
  • Thierry Jahant, Business Development Manager, Logstor / Rosehill Polymers, “Development of Innovative Polymer-Alloys Thermal Insulation Systems for Deepwater Pipelines”

Thursday 7 April 2016

09:00 ‐ 10:30

Powering Subsea & All-Electric Systems

Top
  • Rory MacKenzie, Senior Technical Advisor – Subsea Control Systems, Total E&P, “All Electric Subsea Production System” – A World First”
  • Alberto Villar, Offshore Export Cable Lead Engineer, AV Energy, “Electrical power installations for subsea O&G processing” (ECE)
  • Andrea Rubio, Product Manager, All-electric Systems, OneSubsea, “Reduce field costs and increase functionality with a robust all-electric system”
  • Roger White and Richard Osborne, GE Oil & Gas, “Electric Actuation: an enabler for Brownfield Asset Integrity & Sustainability”
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Flow Assurance

Top
  • Thierry Palermo, R&D Flow Assurance Project Manager, Total, “Hydrate management – How to cut down costs”
  • Geraldine Coudert, Flow Assurance Manager, Doris Engineering, “Why Flow Assurance can contribute to deepwater project cost reduction”
  • Christina Tzotzi, Flow Assurance R&D Engineer, FORSYS Subsea, “Safe Hydrate Plug Management Using Active Heating– From Prevention to Remediation” (ECE)
  • Christian Fouillout, Head of Production Operations within Field Operations and Diane El-Gemayel, Subsea Specialist, Total, “Pigging needs for subsea production lines”                   
09:00 ‐ 10:30

Africa Lessons Learned

Top
  • Christophe Morand, Completion Global Account Leader for TOTAL, Halliburton “Project Management Leads to Zero NPT: How Total E&P Angola and Halliburton Successfully Managed the CLOV Lower Completion Campaign”
  • Myles Jordan, Principal Consultant, Oil Field Chemicals, Nalco Champion, “Completion Deployed Scale Inhibition Applications in Deep-Water, West Africa”
  • Olivia Fachan, Installation Lead Engineer, Technip and Karine Lafontaine, SURF Package Manager, Total,”GirRI Phase 2 Project: Assets Installation challenge on a Project Brown Field”
  • Dr. Alex Argyros, Senior Engineer, and Dr. Tanmay Sarkar, Team Leader – Marine Warranty Group, DNV GL, “Technological and Logistical Challenges during Construction & Installation of Deepwater Mega Subsea Development in West Africa” (ECE)
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Flow Assurance

Top
  • Moez Trabelsi, Engineer, ITP InTerPipe,”Pipe-in-pipe for ultra-deep water – meeting the Operator’s requirements” (ECE)
  • François Lirola, SURF R&D Lead, Saipem, “Development and Qualification of an Innovative and Cost Efficient Heat Traced Flowline Optimized for J-laying” (ECE)
  • Christophe T’Joen, Flow Assurance Engineer, Shell Global Solutions, “Heat traced pipe-in-pipe for S or J-lay – proof of concept test results” (ECE)
  • Øyvind Iversen, Engineering Manager – Discipline Responsible DEH Systems, Nexans Norway; Sasa Durica, Total EP/DSO/TEC/PLR and Torunn Clasen, Nexans, “DEH for deep water projects. Development and technology comparison”
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Marine Construction

Top
  • Loic Delebecque, SURF Package Manager, Total, “Great challenges related to seabed preparation on Edradour Glenlivet pipeline routes and subsea structures”
  • Øyvind Lundby, Project Manager, DOF Subsea, “Goliat FPSO Marine Installation – Execution Highlights”
  • John Meenaghan, VP Global Operations and Lindsay Baxter, Department Manager Rigid Pipelay, EMAS AMC,  “Experiences from deep water projects using the ‘state-of-the-art’ reel lay vessel Lewek Constellation and a dedicated Spool Barge for transportation.”
  • Liza Lecarme, Specialist Engineer – Subsea Design and Analysis, Development Lead, Heerema Marine Contractors, “Reeling of Pipe-in-Pipe: the (economic) benefits of the greater resistance of PiP systems against local buckling” (ECE)
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Deepwater Well Control, Efficiency & Safety

Top
  • Harish Patel, Director – Corporate Offshore Technology – Drilling and Process, ABS, “Verification and Validation Challenges of HP/HT BOP and Well Control Equipment”
  • Rhodri Morgan, Principal Engineer, DNV GL, “Blowout Preventer Functional Safety Requirements; a discussion on the application of IEC 61508, IEC 61511 and OLF GL 070”
  • Paul Hazel, Vice President Well Completion Solutions, Welltec, “New technology for reducing costs and increasing safety through the elimination of sustained surface pressure”
14:00 ‐ 15:30

North Sea Lessons Learned

Top
  • Loic Delebecque, SURF Package Manager, Total, “Seam welded super duplex tubes for Edradour Glenlivet umbilicals”
  • Brian Lynch, Project Manager, Technip UK, “BP Quad 204 / Schiehallion UK Continental Shelf Decommissioning Experience”
  • Øyvind Iversen, Discipline Responsible DEH Systems, Nexans Norway AS, Peter Taylor, SD2 Subsea Controls Team Leader, BP and Bent Thomas Denis, Group Leader DEH Mechanical Accessories, Nexans“Skarv DEH, Lessons learned”
  • Sigurd Ellingsen Lie, Project Engineering Manager, EMAS AMC, “Template installations on Aasta Hansteen field for Statoil – the deepest oil and gas field developed on the Norwegian Continental Shelf.”
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Subsea Processing Feedback & Outlook

Top
  • Christian Fouillout, Head of Production Operations within Field Operations and Oscar Cadete, Subsea Field Operations Support Leader – Area 17B, Total, “Pazflor Subsea Separation and boosting – Feedback after 4 years of operation”
  • Arne B. Olsen, Director Sales – ECR, OneSubsea, “Setting new records with subsea boosting systems in fields in the Gulf of Mexico, North Sea, and offshore Angola”
  • Lachlan McKenzie, Specialist Engineer, Process, FMC Technologies, “Subsea separation – an undervalued tool for Increased Oil Recovery (IOR)”
  • Øystein Grande, Principal Researcher, Strategic Research & Innovation, DNV GL, “Subsea processing drivers and market outlook”

2020 Copyright © Deepwater Executive Summit, a joint venture between Gulf Energy Information and Quest Offshore . Click here for our privacy policy.

Houston SEO and Web Design by Bizopia